You are here: Committees
  Search

The NCACC President will appoint all committees and has the duty to see that all committees function effectively.

There are currently 18 Committees: Nominating, Outstanding Clerk, Program, Site Selection, Scholarship, Membership, Homepage, Newsletter, Historian, Professional Development, State Certification, Scrapbook, Records Retention, Goody Bag, Door Prize, Hospitality and Directory.

Members should contact the President if they are interested in serving on any committees and/or note their interest on the membership form.

Below you will find a list of Committees with their members.


2017-2018 Committees

Directory

Melissa Long, Pender County
June Hall, Columbus County

Historian
Julie Bennett, Washington County

Homepage
Kristen King, Franklin County
Carolyn Barger, Rowan County

Membership
Debra Weary, Chair, Granville County
Janice Evans, Nash County
Melissa Long, Pender County
Lynn West, Union County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County
Terri Wilson, Henderson County
Donna Buff, Gaston County

Newsletter
Melissa Lawrence, Gates County
Rachel Hammer, Carteret County

Nominating
Julie Bennett, Chair, Washington County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Denise Hogan, Wake County

Outstanding Clerk
Kristen King, Chair, Franklin County
Carolyn Barger, Rowan County
Kathy Greene, Caldwell County
Gwen Bryan, Craven County
Kathy Hughes, Buncombe County

Professional Development
Michelle Parker-Evans, Chair, Durham County
Denise Hogan, Wake County
Debra Ivey, SW COG
Marion Thompson, Martin County
Laura Linker, Alleghany County

Program
Laura Williams, Chair, Moore County
Melissa Long, Pender County
Lindsay Ray, Chatham County
Retha Gaither, Iredell County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County
Tory Frink, Alamance County
Jason Robinson, Ex-Officio, Yancey County
Michelle Parker-Evans, Ex-Officio, Durham County
Kimberly Hines, Ex-Officio, Pitt County

Records Retention
Michelle Parker-Evans, Chair, Durham County
Ann Clark, Ashe County
Lindsay Ray, Chatham County

Scholarship
Kimberly Hines, Chair, Pitt County
Julie Bennett, Washington County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Michelle Parker-Evans, Durham County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County

Site Selection
Laura Williams, Chair, Moore County
April Crotts, Cleveland County
Donna Buff, Gaston County
Kay Honeycutt Draughn, Burke County
Kimberly Hines, Ex-Officio, Pitt County

State Certification
Amanda Varner, Chair, Randolph County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Laura Williams, Moore County
Kimberly Hines, Pitt County
Michelle Parker-Evans, Durham County
Kristen King, Franklin County

SUB-COMMITTEES

Birthdays
Michelle Parker-Evans, Durham County

Clerks’ Reference Guide
Michelle Parker-Evans, Durham County

Fundraising
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County
Gwen Bryan, Craven County
Trisha Hogan, Transylvania County
Kate Mosher, Beaufort County
Ann Clark, Ashe County
Angelena Kearney-Dunlap, Warren County

Goody Bag & Door Prize
Penny Owens, Chair, Tyrrell County
Debra Weary, Granville County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Conchita Atkins, Surry County
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Julie Bennett, Washington County
Vickie King, Lenoir County

Hospitality
To be appointed once it is determined if Hospitality will be offered at annual conference.

Scrapbook
Kristen King, Chair, Franklin County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Donna Buff, Gaston County
Laura Williams, Moore County
  
Home » About Us » Annual Conference » Archives » Clerk of the Year » Committees » Contact » Directory » In The News » Job Descriptions » Membership » Minutes » Newsletters » Photo Galleries  » Resources » Upcoming Events
Copyright 2010 by North Carolina Association of County Clerks    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Statement
NC Seal